Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Floor styles understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us
Floor Styles.
Sole trader registered in England.
Registered addresses:

Floor Styles of Ledbury, Old Post Office, Bank Crescent, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR8 1AA.
Floor Styles of Leominster, 32 High Street, Leominster, Herefordshire, HR6 8LZ

VAT numbers:
Ledbury:230191646
Leominster:151160061

Data Protection Officer: Karina Badman.
Email address: craig@floorstyles.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01531 888340.
Postal address: Floor Styles of Ledbury, Old Post Office, Bank Crescent, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR8 1AA.
.

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.
Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:
a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
g) The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
h) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. we do not use your personal data in this way
j) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.
It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.
Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Identity Information including First and last Name. Contact Form, Review Submission, Comment on Blog.
Contact information including Address, email, phone number. Contact Form, Review Submission, Comment on Blog. Orders in store
Flooring details – ordered item, dimensions, In store, over phone
Payment information in store, Account name, amount, order number, order amounts. Card Payments, Cheques etc
Technical information including Logins details (for admins only), IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. Google Analytics
Security software
Data from third parties including profiles on social media, information you choose to share, via messaging, reviews, replying to posts etc. Social media sites i.e. Facebook or Google.

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Administering our business. Name & contact details.
Payment data.
Technical data.
Contractual.
Supplying our products and services to you. Name & Contact details . Contractual.
Managing payments for our products and services. Name & contact data,
Payment data
.
Contractual.
Communicating with you. Name and Contact details. Contractual & consent.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.
If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.
In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Type of Data How Long We Keep It
Order information – including Identity, contact data, Flooring details, payment information 7 yrs in accordance with UK tax requirements.
Contact information for Enquires via website Email enquires will be deleted once resolved. .
Technical information including IP, Google analytics data. Upto 26months.
Social Media – Post, reviews, messages. Indefinitely – unless we close our social accounts or you request a deletion.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.
The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:
• All Devices used to access details are password protected, with up to date internet security software and where available Two Factor authentication.
• Our website has industry standard SSL to encrypt data from our site.
• Communication Data is stored on our Email servers / Mobile phone which are password protected
• Payment details – No card details held – paper receipts / logs. Locked filing cabinets.
• Website security – Protects sites from access by anyone without permission to get on the site- and being able to add potentially harmful files on the site.
• Paper files are stored in locked facilities at the shops with customer order details

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the exception as stated below and for performance on this contract.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
• For performance of this contract we may need to provide your personal data to the following:
 Web-designer – provides technical support and site security.
 Accountant – for our bookkeeping.
 Companies who will provide a service for your site eg. website security, cookie management, analytics, accountant.
 Social media (including Facebook, Twitter, Google) Any data entered onto these system the data is controlled by the platform and not Floor styles. Please be careful what information you provide on them.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.
If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 9.
If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.
All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.
There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.
We will respond to your subject access request within 1 week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of we progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Karina Badman):
Email address: craig@floorstyles.co.uk.
Telephone number: 01531 888340.
Postal address: Floor Styles of Ledbury, Old Post Office, Bank Crescent, Ledbury, Herefordshire, HR8 1AA.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.
Any changes will be made available and highlighted on this policy. This Privacy Notice was last updated on Dec 2018.

This site uses cookies - some functions may not work fully, if you don't accept. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close